Advertising

This privacy policy sets out how Which Mattress Protector uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Which Mattress Protector is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Which Mattress Protector may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are Cookies and how we use them

The EU Privacy Directive which came into force on Friday 25 May 2012, requires all 
websites to explicitly gain consent before any ‘cookies’ can be placed on users’ 
computers etc. Cookies are small files that the website you are visiting stores 
on your computer. Cookies are used by virtually every website. They are there to 
speed up and to improve your experience of using that website and are not 
harmful to your computer. They do not contain any information about you, they 
simply contain information relating to the website you are viewing. They are 
used, for example, to allow an item that you placed in a shopping cart to still 
be in the cart when you visit the website again. They tend to have a specific 
life before expiring, for example 90 days. They are also used by programs such 
as Google Analytics to provide search engine statistics for the website owner. 
More detail about how we use cookies can be found below.

 

How we use cookies

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your 
computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps 
analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies 
allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application 
can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and 
remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps 
us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to 
tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical 
analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to 
monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way 
gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the 
data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically 
accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline 
cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the 
website.

 

Our cookies enable us to:

 



  • Make our website work as expected
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Track visits to the sites articles so we know what kind of information is 
    popular for our visitors

 

We do not use cookies to:

 



  • Collect any personally identifiable information
  • Collect any sensitive information
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

 

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

 

Granting us permission to use cookies

 

If the settings on your web browser are set to accept cookies we understand 
because of that, and your continued use of our website, you are in agreement of 
how we use cookies. Should you wish to remove or disable cookies please follow 
the instructions below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not 
work as you would expect.

 

More about our Cookies

 

Our own cookies

 

We use cookies to make certain functions on our website work.

 

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our 
site or disabling them in your browser settings.

 

Disabling these cookies will likely break some of the usability and functions 
within many websites including this one.

 

Social Website Cookies

 

So that you can share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we 
have included sharing buttons on our site.

 

Cookies are set by these social networking sites

 

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social 
network and will depend on your settings with them.

 

Visitor Statistics Cookies

 

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have 
visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac OS X or 
Windows PC) which helps to identify how our site works on particular platforms. 
This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” 
programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. 
from google) and whether they have been here before helping us develop our 
services.

 

Google Analytics – you can opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics (we’d 
prefer you didn’t though as this data is seriously helpful to us in improving 
our website and therefore your experience on it https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout)

 

Turning Cookies Off

 

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop 
it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality 
of our, and a large proportion of the world’s, websites as cookies are a 
standard part of most modern websites.

 

Mozilla Firefox: To block cookies or change cookie settings 
in Firefox, select ‘options’ then choose ‘privacy’. Since Firefox accepts 
cookies by default, select “use custom settings for history”. This will bring up 
additional options where you can uncheck ‘accept cookies from sites’ or set 
exceptions, ‘accept third party cookies’, and decide how long cookies will be 
stored (till they expire, till you close the browser, or ask you every time). 
You can also see the list of stored cookies and delete those you don’t want 
manually. You also have the option of deleting all cookies either from the 
history window or the privacy window. Permissions for blocking or allowing 
cookies for single sites can also be set via the Permissions tab.

 

Google Chrome: To block cookies or change cookie settings in 
Google Chrome, click on the wrench (spanner) on the browser toolbar. Choose 
‘settings’, then ‘under the hood’. Find the ‘privacy’ section and click on 
‘content settings’. Then click on ‘cookies’ and you will get four options 
allowing you to delete cookies, allow or block all cookies by default or set 
cookie preferences for particular sites or domains.

 

Internet Explorer: To block cookies or change cookie 
settings in Internet Explorer, select Tools (or the gear icon), Internet 
Options, Privacy. You can choose from a number of security settings including 
Accept All Cookies, Block All Cookies and intermediate settings that affect 
cookie storage based on privacy and whether cookies set allow third parties to 
contact you without your explicit consent.

 

Safari: To block cookies or change cookie settings in Safari 
5.0 and earlier, go to Preferences, Security and then Accept Cookies. You can 
choose from Always, Only from sites you navigate to or Never. In Safari 5.1 and 
later go to Preferences, Privacy. In the Block cookies section choose Always, 
Never or From third parties and advertisers.

 

You now have all the information you need to manage and delete cookies,
but please don’t forget that doing so might mean the web doesn’t look quite the
way you would expect.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@duvet-cover-sets.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@which-mattress-protector.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


HomeHome

Cart  

(empty)